Video Bar

Loading...

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Cops and U.S. Marshals Search for Escaped Wanted Fugitive Demetrius Downer Near 14th Street and Cocoanut He is known to Frequent Salvation Army Sarasota Fl



UPDATED: Dirtball thug Demetrius Downer, who escaped from Sarasota police this week while was being arrested, was captured Friday in Manatee County, the Sarasota Police Department reports. According to Sarasota police, Downer was apprehended Friday afternoon by members of the United States Marshals Florida Regional Fugitive Task Force and Manatee County Sheriff's Office without incident.


SARASOTA HOMELESS THUG-- The Sarasota Police Department is currently looking for a man wanted for armed robbery. Demetrius Downer, 21, of Sarasota, was last seen in the area of 12th and Florida Avenue. "While officers were attempting to effect the arrest, Downer was able to break free and able to escape with one handcuff on," Sarasota police Lt. Lori Jaress wrote in an email. Police urge anyone to call 911 if Downer is spotted. Downer is currently wanted for armed robbery and escape, according to a release. According to a wanted poster issued to media Wednesday, a source advised that Downer is always in possession of a firearm that he keeps in his backpack. He is known to frequent the Salvation Army and the Resurrection House, police said.


Read more here: http://www.bradenton.com/news/local/crime/article39160023.html#emlnl=Breaking_Newsletter#storylink=cpy
This thug Demetrius Downer is a perfect example of the type of 'homeless people' populating the streets of downtown Sarasota Fl. Several streets in downtown Sarasota are closed, as Sarasota Police and the U.S. Marshal Service search for an escaped wanted fugitive.A spokesperson for S.P.D. says the fugitive escaped from a facility near 12th Street and Central Avenue around 12:30 this afternoon. Several streets have been blocked off, including 12th Street, Florida Avenue and Central Avenue. Demetrius Downer had a Felony robbery arrest in 2011 when he was only 18 years old.
PRIOR ARREST, DEMETRIUS DOWNER DECEMBER 2011:
Name: DOWNER, DEMETRIUS

Race: BLACK

Sex: MALE

Hair Color: BLACK

Eye Color: BROWN

Height: 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Weight: 175 lb (79 kg)

Birth Date: 10/28/1993

DC Number: S31396


Current Status: ACTIVE

Address: 1104 65TH AVE. W. BRADENTON, FL 34207

Supervision Begin Date: 12/14/2011

Supervision Type: PROBATION FELONY

Scheduled Termination Date: 12/13/2015

Aliases:
  • DEMETRIOUS DOWNER
  • DEMETRIUS DOWNER
  • DEMETRIUS ANTONIO DOWNER

Charges:

Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County

05/24/2011ROBBERY. NO GUN (ATTEMPTED)12/14/2011MANATEE


Police have not said where the fugitive escaped from. Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences on Central Avenue has been put on lockdown, as a precaution. The Sarasota Police Department has not released any other information.

Police are seen on foot and in vehicles with aid of helicopters overhead.
Several streets have been blocked off, including 12th Street, Florida Avenue and Central Avenue. 


Bill Warner Private Investigator Sarasota SEX, CRIME CHEATERS & TERRORISM at www.wbipi.com